ArchwaysBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Burnet, Bobby THE St ANDREWS OPENS
Edinburgh, Scotland; Sportsprint 1990 0859763013 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustwrapper Very Good; A comprehensive account of the British Open's played at the home of Golf, by the Historian at the Royal and Ancient Golf Club ; 198 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Burnett, John & Jarvie, Grant SPORT, SCOTLAND AND THE SCOTS
East Linton, East Lothian Tuckwell Press 2001 1862321302 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A comprehensive social history of sporting life in Scotland with sections on Athletics, Bowls, Cricket, Curling, Soccer, Golf, Highland Games, Hockey, Horse Racing, Motor Sports, Quoiting, Shinty, Swimming and Rugby; 277 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Burns, Jimmy HAND OF GOD The Life of Diego Maradona
London; Bloomsbury Press 2002 0747561044 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; Revised and updated version of an excellent study of the controversial Argentinian soccer player; 272 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Burns, Jimmy BARCA' A Peoples Passion
London; Bloomsbury Publishing 2000 0747545545 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A study of Barcelona Football Club, widely regarded as being more than a soccer team but a symbol of Catalonian identity; 366 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Burrowes, John BENNY The Life and Times of a Fighting Legend
London; Fontana Books 1984 0006366856 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent Biography of Benny Lynch World Flyweight Boxing Champion, a man blighted by alcoholism, listed at No. 281 in the Hartley Bibliography; 288 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Burton, Sir Richard LOVE, WAR AND FANCY The Social and Sexual Customs of the East
London; William Kimber 1964 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; This is a collection of Burton's writing on the the social and sexual practices of the Arabs edited by the leading sexologist Kenneth Walker ; 288 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Busuttili, Mike; Holbrook, Mike; Ridley, Gordon & Todd, Mike SPORT DIVING The British Sub-Aqua Club Diving Manual
London; Stanley Paul 1990 0091638313 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A comprehensive guide to the equipment required, its use, techniques, training, safety precautions, procedures and first aid; 256 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Butcher, Roland & Lawrence, Bridgette RISING TO THE CHALLENGE
London; Pelham Books 1989 0720718759 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The Autobiography of Butcher the first black player to play test Cricket for England; 174 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Butcher, Roland & Lawrence, Bridgette RISING TO THE CHALLENGE
London; Pelham Books 1989 0720718759 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The Autobiography of Butcher the first black player to play test Cricket for England; 174 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Butcher, Terry with Cairns, Andy BOTH SIDES OF THE BORDER An Autobiography
London; Arthur Barker 1987 0213169509 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The story of the Ipswich Town, Glasgow Rangers and England central defender and Captain, before he enterered into management, listed at C107 in the Football Compendium; 186 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Butcher, Terry with Cairns, Andy BOTH SIDES OF THE BORDER An Autobiography
London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 0297798081 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the Ipswich Town, Glasgow Rangers and England central defender and Captain, before he entered into management ; 213 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Butler, Bryon THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE 1888 - 1988 The Official Illustrated History
London; Queen Anne Press 1988 0356150720 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has very small nicks at the top corners, otherwise Very Good; A detailed general history of league football in England published to celebrate the Football League's centenary, also has the league tables for each season, well illustrated with some great photographs, listed at A421 in the Football Compendium; 352 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Butler, Bryon THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE 1888 - 1988 The Official Illustrated History
London; Queen Anne Press 1988 0356150720 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A detailed general history of league football in England published to celebrate the Football League's centenary, also has the league tables for each season, well illustrated with some great photographs, listed at A421 in the Football Compendium; 352 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Butler, Cliff MANCHESTER UNITED OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 1998
Manchester; Club 1998 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : first page a touch loose and minor wear at corners, otherwise Very Good ; No. 12 in a series of annuals, a good mix of club information, player profiles and detailed statistics on their 1997-98 season; 176 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good 
Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good 
Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good 
Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good 
Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Butler, Cliff & Ponting, Ivan MANCHESTER UNITED OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 2000 The Definitive Guide to the 1999 - 2000 Season
London; Manchester United Books 2000 0233997830 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A review of Man Utd's 1999/2000 season when they won the Premiership for the 6th time in 8 years it contains a match report and squad line-ups for each game played during the season; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Butler, Cliff with Ponting, Ivan MANCHESTER UNITED OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 2002 The Definitive Guide to the 2001 - 02 Season
London; Carlton Books 2002 0233050167 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A detailed statistical review of the clubs season; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Butler, Cliff with Ponting, Ivan MANCHESTER UNITED OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 2001 The Definitive Guide to the 2000 - 01 Season
London; Carlton Books 2001 0233999523 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A detailed statistical review of the clubs season; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Butler, Cliff with Ponting, Ivan MANCHESTER UNITED OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 2001 The Definitive Guide to the 2000 - 01 Season
London; Carlton Books 2001 0233999523 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A detailed statistical review of the clubs season; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Butler, Eddie THE TANGLED MANE The Lions Tour to Australia 2001
London; Bloomsbury Books 2001 0747557411 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A review of the British Lions Rugby Union tour of Australia by former player turned journalist; 217 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Butler, Frank NEWS OF THE WORLD FOOTBALL AND SPORTS ANNUAL 1975
London; World Distributers 1974 0723502722 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Condition : Book has some wear and some fading at the spine, but generally pretty Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A general review of the years sport as viewed by the English Sunday newspaper, dominated by soccer it also includes features on Table Tennis by Johnny Leach, Cricket by Peter Smith, Fishing by Brian Harris, Golf by Jack Wood, Boxing by Frank Butler and Swimming by Bob Donn; 108 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Butler, James & Butler, Frank THE FIGHT GAME
London; Four Square Books 1958 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good 
Condition : covers have some wear and a tear at the base of the spine, so Good; The author's reminiscences on fighters that they knew during their careers as Boxing journalists, listed at No. 288 in the Hartley Bibliography; 192 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Button, John HOW TO BE GREEN The Definitive Guide on How Each and Everyone of Us Can Do Our Bit for the Maintenance of Planet Earth
London; Century Hutchinson 1989 0712635432 Reprint Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the edges, but generally Very Good; An excellent guide from the ecological campaign group "Friends of the Earth" to how the ordinary person can adapt their life to be more environmentally friendly ; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Buxton, Angela TACKLE LAWN TENNIS THIS WAY
London; Stanley Paul 1962 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks, but generally pretty Good; An instructional guide which was part of a series; 132 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Byde, Alan CANOEING Black's Picture Sports
London; A. & C. Black 1978 0713618264 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Condition : spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A good general review and introduction to the sport; 96 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Byrne, John THE RENFREWSHIRE F.A. CUP
Renfrew, Scotland; Stewart Davidson 1993 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A statistical review of this local cup competition, many of Scotlands local competitions pre date organised league football and are now often competed for between non league teams and reserve or select XI's of the local league team; 48 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Cadman, John HOCKEY : SKILLS OF THE GAME
Ramsbury, Wiltshire; Crowood Press 1988 1852231602 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A guide to the sport of field Hockey part of the excellent basic instructional series; 118 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Cahn, Neil R. ; Feiman, Ronald & Vizas Ii, Christopher THE BIG BLUE FOOTBALL BOOK
New Haven, Connecticut , U. S. A. ; Yale Banner Publications 1969 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some wear to the edges, but generally Very Good; A review of Yale University's American Football team, their achievements and their great games; 126 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Cairney, John ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SHETTLESTON HARRIERS An East End Odyssey
Glasgow, Scotland Club 2004 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A detailed history of the Athletics club based in Glasgow, Scotland to mark it's centenary , with statistics by John MacKay ; 459 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Cairney, John A SCOTTISH FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 2004 1840189207 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An entertaining collection of profiles of top of Soccer players who have starred for Scotland ; 269 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Callan, Michael Feeney ANTHONY HOPKINS: IN DARKNESS AND LIGHT A Biography
London; Sidgwick & Jackson 1993 0283061561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed biography of the Welshman who has had a long and succesful career as an actor on stage and screen including an Oscar for his role in Silence of the Lambs; 358 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Calzaghe, Joe with Doogan, Brian NO ORDINARY JOE The Autobiography of the Greatest British Boxer of Our Time
London; Arrow Books 2008 0099509350 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the Welsh Boxer and long time Super Middleweight World Champion voted Britains Sports Personality of the Year 2007, with a Foreword by Sugar Ray Leonard; 312 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Cameron, Joe THE FOOTBALL QUIZ BOOK
Bath; Siena 1999 0752529765 Later Printing Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; Thousands of questions and answers on the game of soccer; 480 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Cameron, Steve RIP CITY ! A Quarter Century with the Portland Trail Blazers
Dallas, Texas, U. S. A. ; Taylor Publishing 1995 0878330895 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; A history of the NBA Basketball team with some excellent illustrations; 234 pages 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Campbell, Bill PETERHEAD F.C. CENTENARY 1891 - 1991 100 Years of Peterhead Football Club
Peterhead, Scotland; Club 1991 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; An interesting little historical booklet on the Highland League team who have since joined the Scottish League, listed at B2317 in the Football Compendium; 52 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Campbell, Denis & Shields, Andrew SOCCER CITY The Future of Football in London
London; Mandarin Books 1993 0749316519 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; An extremely interesting study of the London clubs and their future, listed at B1905 in the Football Compendium; 278 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Campbell, Denis; May, Pete & Shields, Andrew THE LAD DONE BAD Sex, Sleaze and Scandal in English Football
London; Penguin Books 1996 0140246932 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the spine, but generally Very Good; Features various soccer players famous for their notorious exploits, listed at C874 in the Football Compendium; 223 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Campbell, Donald J. ; MacDonald, Iain G. ; MacLeod, Kenny & Smith, Donald J. FOOTBALL IN NESS A History of the Game in North Lewis
Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, Scotland; Acair Ltd 2000 0861527852 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A good look at soccer in the Ness area of the Isle of Lewis in general as well as the history of Ness F. C. One of the North of Scotland's most successful amateur clubs; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Campbell, Jenny CHEEKY ANIMALS ARE SMARTER THAN JACK 91 Amazing true stories
Ferntree Gully, Victoria, Australia ; Avocado Press 2006 0958257159 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; Stories about animals with a real sense of fun ; 150 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Campbell, Malcolm EUROPEAN GOLF COURSES The 70 Best Courses for Golfing Breaks in Europe and the British Isles
London; Prion Books 1994 1853751324 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A selection of courses from 16 countries across Europe, illustrated with photographs by Brian Morgan and a Foreword by Peter Alliss; 240 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Campbell, Malcolm ULTIMATE GOLF TECHNIQUES
London; Dorling Kindersley 1998 0751305944 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : some slight wear to the top front edge, otherwise Very Good; A well illustrated guide to the many aspects of the game, with Specialist Contributor Steve Newell and Special Photography by Dave Cannon; 216 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Campbell, Malcolm EUROPEAN GOLF COURSES The 70 Best Courses for Golfing Breaks in Europe and the British Isles
London; Prion Books 1994 1853751324 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A selection of courses from 16 countries across Europe, illustrated with photographs by Brian Morgan and a Foreword by Peter Alliss; 240 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Campbell, Tom & Woods, Pat THE GLORY AND THE DREAM The History of Celtic 1887 - 1986
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1986 1851580557 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; An excellent detailed history of the Glasgow soccer club, listed at B1965 in the Football Compendium; 478 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Canney, Dr. J. C. HEALTH AND FITNESS IN THE MARTIAL ARTS
Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ; Charles E. Tuttle 1996 0804818614 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A guide to how trainging for Martial Arts affects the way the body functions. Recommended by the Martial Arts commission; 142 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Cantona, Eric with Scanlan, George CANTONA : MY STORY
London; Headline Publishing 1994 0747210403 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Good as it has some wear, but no rips or tears; Autobiography of the controversial French star who inspired both Leeds United and Manchester United to success, listed at C111 in the Football Compendium; 162 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Cantor, Andres with Arcucci, Daniel GOOOAL! A Celebration of Football
New York, U. S. A. ; Simon & Schuster 1996 0684814404 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; An American sports commentator looks at the history of the game; 297 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Cardus, Neville AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; William Collins 1947 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, no Dustjacket; The story of the Cricket writer and journalist; 288 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Cardus, Neville AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; William Collins 1947 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has previous owners inscription on endpapers otherwise Very Good, no Dustjacket; The story of the Cricket writer and journalist, listed at No. 7402 in the Padwick Bibliography; 288 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Cardus, Neville AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; William Collins 1947 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear a couple of small nicks, and a small piece missing, but generally pretty Good ; The story of the Cricket writer and journalist, listed at No. 7402 in the Padwick Bibliography; 288 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Carew, Dudley TO THE WICKET
London; Chapman & Hall 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket is a bit worn, with a few nicks and tears so Good; A general review of Cricket between the two World Wars ; 191 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Carey, Michael & Frindall, Bill THE ASHES : CHAPPELL's REVENGE
London; Daily Telegraph 1983 0901684856 Second Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The story of the 1982 - 83 Australia v England Test series; 175 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Caro, Andrew WITH A STRAIGHT BAT Thoughts and Opinion on the Present and the Future of World Cricket
Hong Kong; Sales Machine 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; Centres on Kerry Packer's conflict with the Cricket establishment; 239 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Caro, Andrew WITH A STRAIGHT BAT Thoughts and Opinion on the Present and the Future of World Cricket
Hong Kong; Sales Machine 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some heavy wear and a couple of nicks at the edges, so Good; Centres on Kerry Packer's conflict with the Cricket establishment; 239 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Carpenter, Harry WHERE's HARRY? My Story
London; Pelham Books 1992 0720720133 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has previous owners name on endpapers otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Autobiography of the sports reporter and T. V. Commentator whose career spanned over 50 years, although best remembered for his Boxing commentaries, he has covered the Tennis at Wimbledon, the Boat Race, Golf as well as the Olympic Games; 176 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Carpenter, Teresa MISSING BEAUTY A True Story of Fatal Attraction
London; Hamish Hamilton 1989 0241127750 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A study of the infamous murder case of Boston prostitute Robin Benedict ; 478 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Carragher, Jamie CARRA My Autobiography
London; Transworld Publishers 2009 0552157422 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; The story of the life and career of the Liverpool and England defender; 384 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Carrick, Peter GREAT MOMENTS IN SPORT : MOTOR CYCLE RACING
London; Pelham Books 1977 0720709725 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A collection of 19 chapters each of which covers a particularly memorable race or event in the history of motor bike racing; 142 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Carson, Willie & Scott, Brough WILLIE CARSON UP FRONT A Racing Autobiography
London; Stanley Paul 1993 0091746884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The irrepressible Scottish jockey tells the story of his life in the world of British Horse Racing; 175 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Carter, Craig; Puro, George & Veltrop, Kyle with Wigge, Larry THE SPORTING NEWS COMPLETE HOCKEY BOOK 1994 - 95
St Louis, Missouri, U. S. A. ; Sporting News Publishing 1994 0892044985 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good detailed statistical reference annual on NHL Ice Hockey ; 760 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Carvel, John CITIZEN KEN The First Full Report
London; Chatto & Windus 1984 0701139307 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A study of the then leader of the Greater London Council, part of the hard line left wing of the Labour party, his controversial policies and style brought him into regular conflict with the party leadership, the Conservative government of Margaret Thatcher and the tabloid press, he has since served as the elected Mayor of London; 240 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Cascarino, Tony & Kimmage, Paul FULL TIME The Secret Life of Tony Cascarino
London; Scribner / Townhouse 2001 1903650135 Later Printing Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A review of this book stated "What emerges is a portrait of a man racked by doubt and guilt, damaged at an early age by a violent bully of a father and consumed with a lack of self confidence..." a very honest widely acclaimed autobiography from the Gillingham, Millwall, Aston Villa, Celtic, Chelsea, Marseilles, Nancy and Republic of Ireland football forward; 201 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Cashmore, Ellis MAKING SENSE OF SPORT
London; Routledge 1990 0415025702 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some wear to the covers and pencil underlining of sections of text, but generally pretty Good; Original Edition of this interesting sociological study covering numerous aspects of international sport; 206 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Castaneda, Jorge G. COMPANERO The Life and Death of Che Guevara
London; Bloomsbury 1998 0747535205 First Edition Paperback Good+ 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and pages slightly faded, but generally pretty Good; A detailed biography of the middle class Argentinian Doctor Ernesto Guevara who gave up his life to become a left wing revolutionary figher. A key member of the Cuban revolution and an icon of Socialist groups; 456 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Catt, Mike & Small, Leonard THE QUEST FOR THE ULTIMATE GRAND SLAM Mike Catt's Year
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1995 1851587888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The England player documents his season winning the 5 Nations and playing in the Rugby Union World Cup, listed at H170 in the Rugby Compendium; 192 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Cawthorne, Nigel AMERICAN FOOTBALL With Full Results of the 1986 - 87 Season
London; Willow Books 1987 0002182912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still pretty Good; A good general review of the NFL; 192 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Chadwick, Bruce & Spindel, David M. THE GIANTS Memories and Memorabilia from a Century of Baseball
New York, U. S. A. ; Abbeville Press 1993 1558593799 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A review of the New York Giants/San Francisco Giants illustrated with photos of collectors items on the teams; 156 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Champion, Bob with Powell, Jonathan CHAMPION's STORY A Great Human Triumph
London; Fontana Paperbacks 1982 0006364853 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good 
Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The Autobiography of the jockey who fought back from cancer to become a Grand National Winner on a horse which had recovered from serious injury, this incredible story has since been made into a moving film; 211 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Champion, Bob with Powell, Jonathan CHAMPION's STORY A Great Human Triumph
London; Victor Gollancz 1981 0575030194 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the jockey who fought back from cancer to become a Grand National Winner on a horse which had recovered from serious injury, this incredible story has since been made into a moving film; 216 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Chant, Christopher ROWING FOR EVERYONE
Newton Abbot, Devon; David & Charles 1977 0715373633 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A concise introduction to Rowing as a sporting activity for both sexes, part of the "Leisure & Travel Series"; 128 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Chapman, Lee MORE THAN A MATCH A Player's Story
London; Stanley Paul 1992 0091775027 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An interesting Autobiography from the man of many clubs, inc Arsenal, Leeds United, Stoke City, Sheffield Wednesday and Sunderland, Lee is married to the actress Leslie Ash, listed at C126 in the Football Compendium; 156 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Chapman, Peter THE GOALKEEPER's HISTORY OF BRITAIN
London; Fourth Estate 1999 1841150096 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has previous owners neat inscription on endpapers otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting and unusual book which links the history of Britain to the authors obsession with the position of goalkeeper; 340 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Charles, John THE GENTLE GIANT
London; Stanley Paul 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some minor wear but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some chipping and a small piece missing from top of spine, but still Good; The Autobiography of the Leeds United, Juventus and Wales centre half, listed at C128 in the Football Compendium; 176 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Charles, Vic KARATE : SKILLS OF THE GAME
Ramsbury, Wiltshire Crowood Press 1989 1852232242 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An istructional guide to the Martial Art, part of an excellent basic instructional series; 96 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 3
London; Souvenir Press 1971 0285620150 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear, and pen marks on front so Good; A general book on soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, guest writers include Matt Busby and Bill Shankly, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 2
London; Souvenir Press 1970 0285502816 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, no Dustjacket; A general review of soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 128 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 4
London; Souvenir Press 1972 0285620525 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing so Good; A general book on football, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 3
London; Souvenir Press 1971 0285620150 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has a fair amount of wear so Good, Dustjacket has some staining, a fair bit of wear including a few nicks and a small piece missing from the top of the spine ; A general book on soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 3
London; Souvenir Press 1971 0285620150 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A well illustrated general review of soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, guest writers include Matt Busby and Bill Shankly, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Charlton, Cissie with Gledhill, Vince CISSIE Football's Most Famous Mother
Morpeth; Bridge Studios 1989 0951263099 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; Bobby Charlton and Jack Charlton's mother tells her story, listed at C135 in the Football Compendium; 183 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Charlton, Jack with Byrne, Peter JACK CHARLTON's AMERICAN WORLD CUP DIARY
Dublin, Ireland; Gill & Macmillan 1994 0717122204 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A look at the Republic of Ireland's run in the 1994 World Cup Finals held in the U. S. A. , as seen by their manager. Listed at E143 in the Football Compendium ; 224 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Charlton, Jack with Byrne, Peter JACK CHARLTON The Autobiography
London; Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; Jack joined Leeds United in 1952 made 629 league appearances before moving into management where he achieved cult status with the Irish national team. Listed at C139 in the Football Compendium; 327 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Charlton, Jack with Byrne, Peter JACK CHARLTON The Autobiography
London; Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Jack joined Leeds United in 1952 made 629 league appearances before moving into management where he achieved cult status with the Irish national team. Listed at C139 in the Football Compendium; 327 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Cheeseman, Doug THIS IS SOCCER Images of World Cup U. S. A. '94
London; Gollancz Witherby 1994 0575058927 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; An interesting pictorial review of the 1994 World Cup in association with the magazine "When Saturday Comes", listed at E146 in the Football Compendium; 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Cheshire, Scott CHELSEA : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Derby; Breedon Books 1997 1859830986 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A mainly pictorial history of the club with excellent photographs, listed at B356 in the Football Compendium; 168 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Chester, Graham BERSERK ! Motiveless Random Massacres
London; Michael O' Mara Books 1993 185479177X First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some small marks to the pages edges seen when book is closed, like dirty fingerprints, but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has a fair amount of wear to the edges and corners, but no rips or tears and still pretty Good ; A look at the cases where an armed man has gunned down complete strangers in public places, starting with the first recorded case in German in 1913 and looking at others through the years mainly in America although the Hungerford tragedy is covered ; 202 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Chikane, Frank NO LIFE OF MY OWN An Autobiography
London; Catholic Institute for International Relations 1988 1852870117 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : A single felt pen cross on one of the endpapers and some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; The story of the a Black Christian growing up in the Apartheid system fighting racisim and suffering violence and intimidation ; 177 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Chilcott, Duncan THE HAMLYN GUIDE TO FOOTBALL COLLECTABLES
London; Hamlyn Publishing 1995 060058819X First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; An interesting general guide to Soccer memorabilia with prices, listed at L46 in the Football Compendium; 144 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Childs, Rob SOCCER AT SANDFORD
London; Yearlings Books 1993 044086318X Later Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A childrens story centreing on Jeff Thompson the captain of Sandford Primary School team, illustrated by Tim Marwood ; 190 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Cho, Sihak Henry KOREAN KARATE Free Fighting Techniques
Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ; Charles E. Tuttle 1981 0804803501 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed review of this Martial Art more commonly referred to as Tae-Kwon Do. Well illustrated with nearly 1,000 photographs; 249 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Chong, Denise THE GIRL IN THE PICTURE The Remarkable Story of Vietnam's Most Famous Casualty
London; Scribner 2001 0743207033 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; One of the most enduring images of the Vietnam war, was of a young girl running naked from her village having been severly burned by napalm, that girl was Kim Phuc and this book traces how the picture was taken and what happened to Kim after the war, an interesting look at the wider social and political effects of the war; 372 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Christgau, Sally & Hofmeister, Jennifer COLORADO AVALANCHE 1997 - 1998 YEARBOOK
Denver, Colorado, U. S. A. ; Team 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; Good information on the NHL Ice Hockey team and it's players; 364 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Christgau, Sally & Hofmeister, Jennifer 1996 - 97 COLORADO AVALANCHE MEDIA GUIDE
Denver, Colorado, U. S. A. ; Team 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; Good information on the NHL team and it's players; 272 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU
London; Michael Joseph Ltd 1995 071814063X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities, listed at B41 in the Athletics Compendium; 275 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU
London; Penguin Books 1996 014025210X First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Condition : Some creasing to spine but Condition generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU
London; Michael Joseph Ltd 1995 071814063X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities, listed at B41 in the Athletics Compendium; 275 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU
London; Michael Joseph Ltd 1995 071814063X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has one small nick to top edge, otherwise Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities, listed at B41 in the Athletics Compendium; 275 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU
London; Penguin Books 1996 014025210X First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ArchwaysBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie