|
|
|
801 |
Burnet, Bobby THE St ANDREWS OPENS Edinburgh, Scotland; Sportsprint 1990 0859763013 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustwrapper Very Good; A comprehensive account of the British Open's played at the home of Golf, by the Historian at the Royal and Ancient Golf Club ; 198 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Burnett, John & Jarvie, Grant SPORT, SCOTLAND AND THE SCOTS East Linton, East Lothian Tuckwell Press 2001 1862321302 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition : Very Good; A comprehensive social history of sporting life in Scotland with sections on Athletics, Bowls, Cricket, Curling, Soccer, Golf, Highland Games, Hockey, Horse Racing, Motor Sports, Quoiting, Shinty, Swimming and Rugby; 277 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Burns, Jimmy BARCA' A Peoples Passion London; Bloomsbury Publishing 2000 0747545545 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good Condition : Very Good; A study of Barcelona Football Club, widely regarded as being more than a soccer team but a symbol of Catalonian identity; 366 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Burrowes, John BENNY The Life and Times of a Fighting Legend London; Fontana Books 1984 0006366856 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent Biography of Benny Lynch World Flyweight Boxing Champion, a man blighted by alcoholism, listed at No. 281 in the Hartley Bibliography; 288 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Butler, Bryon THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE 1888 - 1988 The Official Illustrated History London; Queen Anne Press 1988 0356150720 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has very small nicks at the top corners, otherwise Very Good; A detailed general history of league football in England published to celebrate the Football League's centenary, also has the league tables for each season, well illustrated with some great photographs, listed at A421 in the Football Compendium; 352 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Butler, Bryon THE FOOTBALL LEAGUE 1888 - 1988 The Official Illustrated History London; Queen Anne Press 1988 0356150720 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A detailed general history of league football in England published to celebrate the Football League's centenary, also has the league tables for each season, well illustrated with some great photographs, listed at A421 in the Football Compendium; 352 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Butler, Cliff MANCHESTER UNITED OFFICIAL YEARBOOK 1998 Manchester; Club 1998 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : first page a touch loose and minor wear at corners, otherwise Very Good ; No. 12 in a series of annuals, a good mix of club information, player profiles and detailed statistics on their 1997-98 season; 176 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Butler, Cliff THE MANCHESTER UNITED QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1987 1851580956 First Edition Softcover Good Condition : some wear to covers but still Good; A collection of over 1, 000 questions and answers on the club, listed at B856 in the Football Compendium; 188 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Butler, Frank NEWS OF THE WORLD FOOTBALL AND SPORTS ANNUAL 1975 London; World Distributers 1974 0723502722 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Condition : Book has some wear and some fading at the spine, but generally pretty Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A general review of the years sport as viewed by the English Sunday newspaper, dominated by soccer it also includes features on Table Tennis by Johnny Leach, Cricket by Peter Smith, Fishing by Brian Harris, Golf by Jack Wood, Boxing by Frank Butler and Swimming by Bob Donn; 108 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Butler, James & Butler, Frank THE FIGHT GAME London; Four Square Books 1958 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good Condition : covers have some wear and a tear at the base of the spine, so Good; The author's reminiscences on fighters that they knew during their careers as Boxing journalists, listed at No. 288 in the Hartley Bibliography; 192 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Buxton, Angela TACKLE LAWN TENNIS THIS WAY London; Stanley Paul 1962 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks, but generally pretty Good; An instructional guide which was part of a series; 132 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Byrne, John THE RENFREWSHIRE F.A. CUP Renfrew, Scotland; Stewart Davidson 1993 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition : Very Good; A statistical review of this local cup competition, many of Scotlands local competitions pre date organised league football and are now often competed for between non league teams and reserve or select XI's of the local league team; 48 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Cadman, John HOCKEY : SKILLS OF THE GAME Ramsbury, Wiltshire; Crowood Press 1988 1852231602 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good Condition : Very Good; A guide to the sport of field Hockey part of the excellent basic instructional series; 118 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Cairney, John A SCOTTISH FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 2004 1840189207 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An entertaining collection of profiles of top of Soccer players who have starred for Scotland ; 269 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Callan, Michael Feeney ANTHONY HOPKINS: IN DARKNESS AND LIGHT A Biography London; Sidgwick & Jackson 1993 0283061561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed biography of the Welshman who has had a long and succesful career as an actor on stage and screen including an Oscar for his role in Silence of the Lambs; 358 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Campbell, Malcolm ULTIMATE GOLF TECHNIQUES London; Dorling Kindersley 1998 0751305944 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- Condition : some slight wear to the top front edge, otherwise Very Good; A well illustrated guide to the many aspects of the game, with Specialist Contributor Steve Newell and Special Photography by Dave Cannon; 216 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Cantona, Eric with Scanlan, George CANTONA : MY STORY London; Headline Publishing 1994 0747210403 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Good as it has some wear, but no rips or tears; Autobiography of the controversial French star who inspired both Leeds United and Manchester United to success, listed at C111 in the Football Compendium; 162 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Cardus, Neville AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; William Collins 1947 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, no Dustjacket; The story of the Cricket writer and journalist; 288 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Cardus, Neville AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; William Collins 1947 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Condition : Book has previous owners inscription on endpapers otherwise Very Good, no Dustjacket; The story of the Cricket writer and journalist, listed at No. 7402 in the Padwick Bibliography; 288 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Cardus, Neville AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; William Collins 1947 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear a couple of small nicks, and a small piece missing, but generally pretty Good ; The story of the Cricket writer and journalist, listed at No. 7402 in the Padwick Bibliography; 288 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Carew, Dudley TO THE WICKET London; Chapman & Hall 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket is a bit worn, with a few nicks and tears so Good; A general review of Cricket between the two World Wars ; 191 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Carpenter, Harry WHERE's HARRY? My Story London; Pelham Books 1992 0720720133 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book has previous owners name on endpapers otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Autobiography of the sports reporter and T. V. Commentator whose career spanned over 50 years, although best remembered for his Boxing commentaries, he has covered the Tennis at Wimbledon, the Boat Race, Golf as well as the Olympic Games; 176 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Carpenter, Teresa MISSING BEAUTY A True Story of Fatal Attraction London; Hamish Hamilton 1989 0241127750 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A study of the infamous murder case of Boston prostitute Robin Benedict ; 478 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Carrick, Peter GREAT MOMENTS IN SPORT : MOTOR CYCLE RACING London; Pelham Books 1977 0720709725 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A collection of 19 chapters each of which covers a particularly memorable race or event in the history of motor bike racing; 142 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Carvel, John CITIZEN KEN The First Full Report London; Chatto & Windus 1984 0701139307 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A study of the then leader of the Greater London Council, part of the hard line left wing of the Labour party, his controversial policies and style brought him into regular conflict with the party leadership, the Conservative government of Margaret Thatcher and the tabloid press, he has since served as the elected Mayor of London; 240 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Cascarino, Tony & Kimmage, Paul FULL TIME The Secret Life of Tony Cascarino London; Scribner / Townhouse 2001 1903650135 Later Printing Softcover Very Good Condition : Very Good; A review of this book stated "What emerges is a portrait of a man racked by doubt and guilt, damaged at an early age by a violent bully of a father and consumed with a lack of self confidence..." a very honest widely acclaimed autobiography from the Gillingham, Millwall, Aston Villa, Celtic, Chelsea, Marseilles, Nancy and Republic of Ireland football forward; 201 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Cashmore, Ellis MAKING SENSE OF SPORT London; Routledge 1990 0415025702 First Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some wear to the covers and pencil underlining of sections of text, but generally pretty Good; Original Edition of this interesting sociological study covering numerous aspects of international sport; 206 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Castaneda, Jorge G. COMPANERO The Life and Death of Che Guevara London; Bloomsbury 1998 0747535205 First Edition Paperback Good+ Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and pages slightly faded, but generally pretty Good; A detailed biography of the middle class Argentinian Doctor Ernesto Guevara who gave up his life to become a left wing revolutionary figher. A key member of the Cuban revolution and an icon of Socialist groups; 456 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Champion, Bob with Powell, Jonathan CHAMPION's STORY A Great Human Triumph London; Fontana Paperbacks 1982 0006364853 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The Autobiography of the jockey who fought back from cancer to become a Grand National Winner on a horse which had recovered from serious injury, this incredible story has since been made into a moving film; 211 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Champion, Bob with Powell, Jonathan CHAMPION's STORY A Great Human Triumph London; Victor Gollancz 1981 0575030194 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the jockey who fought back from cancer to become a Grand National Winner on a horse which had recovered from serious injury, this incredible story has since been made into a moving film; 216 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Chant, Christopher ROWING FOR EVERYONE Newton Abbot, Devon; David & Charles 1977 0715373633 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A concise introduction to Rowing as a sporting activity for both sexes, part of the "Leisure & Travel Series"; 128 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Chapman, Lee MORE THAN A MATCH A Player's Story London; Stanley Paul 1992 0091775027 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An interesting Autobiography from the man of many clubs, inc Arsenal, Leeds United, Stoke City, Sheffield Wednesday and Sunderland, Lee is married to the actress Leslie Ash, listed at C126 in the Football Compendium; 156 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Chapman, Peter THE GOALKEEPER's HISTORY OF BRITAIN London; Fourth Estate 1999 1841150096 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book has previous owners neat inscription on endpapers otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting and unusual book which links the history of Britain to the authors obsession with the position of goalkeeper; 340 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Charles, John THE GENTLE GIANT London; Stanley Paul 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book has some minor wear but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some chipping and a small piece missing from top of spine, but still Good; The Autobiography of the Leeds United, Juventus and Wales centre half, listed at C128 in the Football Compendium; 176 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Charles, Vic KARATE : SKILLS OF THE GAME Ramsbury, Wiltshire Crowood Press 1989 1852232242 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An istructional guide to the Martial Art, part of an excellent basic instructional series; 96 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 3 London; Souvenir Press 1971 0285620150 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear, and pen marks on front so Good; A general book on soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, guest writers include Matt Busby and Bill Shankly, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 2 London; Souvenir Press 1970 0285502816 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, no Dustjacket; A general review of soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 128 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 4 London; Souvenir Press 1972 0285620525 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing so Good; A general book on football, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 3 London; Souvenir Press 1971 0285620150 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book has a fair amount of wear so Good, Dustjacket has some staining, a fair bit of wear including a few nicks and a small piece missing from the top of the spine ; A general book on soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Charlton, Bobby BOBBY CHARLTON's BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL No. 3 London; Souvenir Press 1971 0285620150 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A well illustrated general review of soccer, looking at the game overseas from a British point of view, guest writers include Matt Busby and Bill Shankly, listed at E356 in the Football Compendium; 127 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Charlton, Jack with Byrne, Peter JACK CHARLTON The Autobiography London; Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; Jack joined Leeds United in 1952 made 629 league appearances before moving into management where he achieved cult status with the Irish national team. Listed at C139 in the Football Compendium; 327 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Charlton, Jack with Byrne, Peter JACK CHARLTON The Autobiography London; Partridge Press 1996 1852252561 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Jack joined Leeds United in 1952 made 629 league appearances before moving into management where he achieved cult status with the Irish national team. Listed at C139 in the Football Compendium; 327 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Cheshire, Scott CHELSEA : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY Derby; Breedon Books 1997 1859830986 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A mainly pictorial history of the club with excellent photographs, listed at B356 in the Football Compendium; 168 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Chester, Graham BERSERK ! Motiveless Random Massacres London; Michael O' Mara Books 1993 185479177X First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book has some small marks to the pages edges seen when book is closed, like dirty fingerprints, but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has a fair amount of wear to the edges and corners, but no rips or tears and still pretty Good ; A look at the cases where an armed man has gunned down complete strangers in public places, starting with the first recorded case in German in 1913 and looking at others through the years mainly in America although the Hungerford tragedy is covered ; 202 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Chikane, Frank NO LIFE OF MY OWN An Autobiography London; Catholic Institute for International Relations 1988 1852870117 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : A single felt pen cross on one of the endpapers and some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; The story of the a Black Christian growing up in the Apartheid system fighting racisim and suffering violence and intimidation ; 177 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Childs, Rob SOCCER AT SANDFORD London; Yearlings Books 1993 044086318X Later Printing Paperback Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A childrens story centreing on Jeff Thompson the captain of Sandford Primary School team, illustrated by Tim Marwood ; 190 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Cho, Sihak Henry KOREAN KARATE Free Fighting Techniques Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ; Charles E. Tuttle 1981 0804803501 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A detailed review of this Martial Art more commonly referred to as Tae-Kwon Do. Well illustrated with nearly 1,000 photographs; 249 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Chong, Denise THE GIRL IN THE PICTURE The Remarkable Story of Vietnam's Most Famous Casualty London; Scribner 2001 0743207033 Later Printing Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; One of the most enduring images of the Vietnam war, was of a young girl running naked from her village having been severly burned by napalm, that girl was Kim Phuc and this book traces how the picture was taken and what happened to Kim after the war, an interesting look at the wider social and political effects of the war; 372 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU London; Michael Joseph Ltd 1995 071814063X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities, listed at B41 in the Athletics Compendium; 275 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU London; Penguin Books 1996 014025210X First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- Condition : Some creasing to spine but Condition generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU London; Michael Joseph Ltd 1995 071814063X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities, listed at B41 in the Athletics Compendium; 275 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU London; Michael Joseph Ltd 1995 071814063X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has one small nick to top edge, otherwise Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities, listed at B41 in the Athletics Compendium; 275 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Christie, Linford TO BE HONEST WITH YOU London; Penguin Books 1996 014025210X First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|