|
|
|
901 |
Christie, Linford with Ward, Tony AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; Stanley Paul 1989 0091741793 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The top British sprinter tell his own story, listed at B38 in the Athletics Compendium; iv 172 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Church, Bob with Dyson, Colin RESERVOIR TROUT FISHING London A & C Black 1983 0713622997 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Good+ Condition : some wear to covers and slight damage at ends of spine but internally clean and generally pretty Good ; A look at the various styles and techniques needed to successfully fish on reservoirs, written by one of Britain's leading trout fishermen ; 136 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Churchill, R. C. ENGLISH LEAGUE FOOTBALL London; Nicholas Kaye 1961 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small amount lost at the top of the spine but generally pretty Good ; An excellent reference work covering all the league clubs and league tables, listed at A91 in the Football Compendium; 303 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Clark, Al THE FILM YEARBOOK VOLUME 3 London; Virgin Books 1984 0863690440 First Edition Softcover Very Good Condition : Very Good; A good review of the Cinema world including comment on trends in films, an A-Z of the years films, awards listings, biographies and obituaries ; 192 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Clarke, Gerald GET HAPPY The Life of Judy Garland London; Little, Brown & Co 2000 0316855952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An in depth biography of the Hollywood star, fondly remembered for her role in the iconic "Wizard of Oz" , her troubled private life lead to plenty headlines in the newspapers ; 510 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Clarkson, Wensley SLAVE GIRLS London; John Blake 1996 1857821513 First Edition Paperback Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A collection of true stories detailing cases of slavery in the 1990s ; 277 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Clary, Jack TIGER WOODS Twickenham; Tiger Books International 1997 185501954X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A biography of the Woods, the world's top Golfer; 64 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995 London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995 London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995 London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995 London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Clough, Brian with Sadler, John CLOUGH : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; Partridge Press 1994 1852251980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The controversial Cloughie tells his own story as his career drew to a close, the former Derby County and Nottingham Forest Manager typically used his book to sound off and had a pop at few people and things he didn't like, listed at C154 in the Football Compendium; 326 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Clower, Mick MICK KINANE : BIG RACE KING The Authorised Biography Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1996 185158806X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The story of the top Irish Horse Racing jockey, his triumphs include Australia's Melbourne Cup, America's Belmont Stakes, France's Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe as well as the Epson Derby; 224 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Cohen, Stanley A MAGIC SUMMER The '69 Mets New York, U. S. A. ; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers 1988 0151550964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the New York Mets win in the 1969 Baseball World Series ; 320 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Colburn, Alan SQUASH : THE AMBITIOUS PLAYER's GUIDE London; Faber & Faber 1981 0571116582 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : some slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners otherwise Very Good; The author an experienced international coach has used the training routines of world's best players to develop this book aimed at improving the game of the average squash player; 110 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Colligan, Doug & Teresi, Dick THE CYCLIST's MANUAL New York, U. S. A. ; Sterling Publishing Co 1981 0806955627 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book is an Ex library book with the usual markings but still Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges, with a few nicks but generally pretty Good; A good review covering most aspects of Cycling, including the basics need for touring, fitness routines and serious competitive racing; 160 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Compton, Denis DENIS COMPTON's ANNUAL 1956 London; Stanley Paul 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good ; An interesting annual which covers a mixture of Cricket and Soccer; 160 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Cooper, Henry AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; Cassell & Co. 1972 0304290432 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight Boxing champion tells his story, listed at No. 401 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Cooper, Henry HENRY COOPER's BOOK OF BOXING London; Arthur Barker 1982 0213168421 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Partly instructional, partly a general overview of Boxing, listed at No. 403 in the Hartley Bibliography; 168 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Cooper, Henry H FOR 'ENRY More Than Just an Autobiography London; Fontana Paperbacks 1985 0006370020 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the post ring career of the popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight champion, listed at No. 404 in the Hartley Bibliography; 136 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Cooper, Henry HENRY COOPER's SPORTS SPECTACULAR ANNUAL London; Brown Watson 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition : Very Good, Published without a dustjacket; A general annual looking at sport at the time, covering Boxing, Soccer, Tennis, Rugby Union, Speedway, Swimming, Cricket, Formula 1 Motor Racing and Ice Hockey; 76 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Cooper, Henry AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; Cassell & Co. 1972 0304290432 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Condition : Book has had its front blank endpaper removed and some wear to the covers so Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear and a few small nicks, so Good; The popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight Boxing champion tells his story, listed at No. 401 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Cooper, Henry H FOR 'ENRY More Than Just an Autobiography London; Fontana Paperbacks 1985 0006370020 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the post ring career of the popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight champion, listed at No. 404 in the Hartley Bibliography; 136 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Cooper, Henry HENRY COOPER's BOOK OF BOXING London; Arthur Barker 1982 0213168421 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Partly instructional, partly a general overview of Boxing, listed at No. 403 in the Hartley Bibliography; 168 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Cordelier, Jeanne with Laroche, Martine THE LIFE London; Secker & Warburg 1980 0436106825 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket is a bit faded but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The autobiography of a French prostitute who writes candidly about her experiences. Translated from the French original by Harry Matthews; 368 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Coton, Mark & Mitchell, Derek FORM HORSES 1993 Oswestry, Shropshire ; Aesculus Press 1993 1871093279 First Edition Softcover Good Condition : covers are a bit creased and worn, but internally clean and still Good; The potted biographies of 100 Racehorses worth watching on the British and Irish Horse Racing scene; 64 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Court, Monty RACING '78 Highlights of the Year Newton Abbot, Devon; David & Charles 1978 0715377604 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A wonderful mainly pictorial review of the British Horse Racing season with "Stud & Stable"; 192 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Cowdrey, Colin M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketer London; Hodder & Stoughton 1976 0340147407 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a couple of small tears to the back, but generally pretty Good; The story of the England captain's 25 year top class career; 253 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Cowdrey, Colin M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketer London; Hodder & Stoughton 1976 0340147407 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear, but no rips or tears, so Good ; The story of the England captain's 25 year top class Cricket career; 253 pages Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Cox, Bill & Tremayne, Nicholas BILL COX's GOLF COMPANION London; J. M. Dent & Sons 1969 046003846X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; An instructional guide to Golf by a famous professional who was also a teacher and a commentator, aimed at the beginner or those in the early stages ; 215 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Cox, Harding CHASING AND RACING : SOME SPORTING REMINISCENCES London; John Lane Company 1922 First British Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Condition : Book has a fair amount of wear and the edges of spine are fraying and beginning to split, there is also some staining of the covers, No dustjacket ; The story of the Master of a Foxhound and amateur jockey ; 282 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Cox, Jack THE WORLD OF RUGBY 1971 - 72 London; Purnell Books 1971 0361017650 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A good general review of Rugby Union at the time, listed at A50 in the Rugby Compendium; 94 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Cramer, Richard Ben JOE DI MAGGIO - THE HERO's LIFE New York, U. S. A. ; Simon & Schuster 2000 0684853914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An excellent study of the Baseball icon. As well as starring for the New York Yankees, he was famously married to Marilyn Monroe. The author was a Pulitzer Prize winner; 546 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Crampsey, Bob THE SOMERSET CRICKET QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1988 1851581219 First Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spine but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A collection of questions and answers on the English county; 160 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Crampsey, Bob THE SOMERSET CRICKET QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1988 1851581219 First Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spines but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A collection of questions and answers on the English county; 160 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Crampsey, Bob THE SOMERSET CRICKET QUIZ BOOK Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1988 1851581219 First Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spines but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A collection of questions and answers on the English county; 160 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|