ArchwaysBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Christie, Linford with Ward, Tony AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; Stanley Paul 1989 0091741793 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The top British sprinter tell his own story, listed at B38 in the Athletics Compendium; iv 172 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Church, Bob with Dyson, Colin RESERVOIR TROUT FISHING
London A & C Black 1983 0713622997 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Condition : some wear to covers and slight damage at ends of spine but internally clean and generally pretty Good ; A look at the various styles and techniques needed to successfully fish on reservoirs, written by one of Britain's leading trout fishermen ; 136 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Churchill, Peter HORSE RACING Blandford Colour Series
Poole, Dorset; Blandford Press 1981 0713711159 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A general review of the "Sport of Kings" ; 169 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Churchill, R. C. ENGLISH LEAGUE FOOTBALL
London; Nicholas Kaye 1961 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small amount lost at the top of the spine but generally pretty Good ; An excellent reference work covering all the league clubs and league tables, listed at A91 in the Football Compendium; 303 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Clark, Al THE FILM YEARBOOK VOLUME 3
London; Virgin Books 1984 0863690440 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A good review of the Cinema world including comment on trends in films, an A-Z of the years films, awards listings, biographies and obituaries ; 192 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Clarke, Gerald GET HAPPY The Life of Judy Garland
London; Little, Brown & Co 2000 0316855952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An in depth biography of the Hollywood star, fondly remembered for her role in the iconic "Wizard of Oz" , her troubled private life lead to plenty headlines in the newspapers ; 510 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Clarkson, Wensley SLAVE GIRLS
London; John Blake 1996 1857821513 First Edition Paperback Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A collection of true stories detailing cases of slavery in the 1990s ; 277 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Clarkson, Wensley QUENTIN TARANTINO Shooting from the Hip
London; Judy Piatkus 1995 0749915552 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some creasing to the covers but generally pretty Good; A detailed study of the acclaimed film director; 312 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Clary, Jack TIGER WOODS
Twickenham; Tiger Books International 1997 185501954X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A biography of the Woods, the world's top Golfer; 64 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Clayton, David & Buitenga, Jan FOOTBALL IN EUROPE 1990 - 91 A Complete Record of the 1990 - 91 Season in Europe
Cleethorpes; Soccer Book Publishing 1991 0947808175 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good general statistical review of the European scene, listed at E362 in the Football Compendium; 140 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Clayton, David & Buitenga, Jan FOOTBALL IN EUROPE 1990 - 91 A Complete Record of the 1990 - 91 Season in Europe
Cleethorpes; Soccer Book Publishing 1991 0947808175 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A good general statistical review of the European scene, listed at E362 in the Football Compendium; 140 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Clayton, Michael & Steinkraus, William THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING
London; William Heinemann 1975 0434137103 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading at the spine, as well as some wear and small nicks at the corners so Good; A good general guide to the Equestrian sport for both competitors and spectators; 264 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Cleary, Mick & Griffiths, John ROTHMANS RUGBY UNION YEARBOOK 1997 - 98
London; Headline Publishing 1997 074727732X First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; 26th Year of the excellent general annual with statistics, listed at I96 in the Rugby Compendium; 448 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Cleary, Mick with Robertson, Ian BLACKED OUT The Inside Story of the Lions in New Zealand 2005
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 2005 1845960599 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A look at the British Lions tour and their tests against the All Blacks, with contributions from Brendan Gallagher, Alastair Hignell and Terry Cooper ; 160 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995
London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995
London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995
London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995
London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Clingain, Ben THE INTERNATIONAL GOLF ALMANACK 1995
London; Blandford 1994 0713725052 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general overview of the sport around the World, with tournament results and player profiles; 240 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Clough, Brian with Sadler, John CLOUGHIE - WALKING ON WATER My Life
London; Headline Books 2002 0747265674 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An autobiography from the legendary Nottingham Forest and Derby County manager ; 276 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Clough, Brian with Sadler, John CLOUGH : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; Partridge Press 1994 1852251980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The controversial Cloughie tells his own story as his career drew to a close, the former Derby County and Nottingham Forest Manager typically used his book to sound off and had a pop at few people and things he didn't like, listed at C154 in the Football Compendium; 326 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Clough, Brian with Sadler, John CLOUGHIE - WALKING ON WATER My Life
London; Headline Books 2002 0747265674 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An autobiography from the legendary Nottingham Forest and Derby County manager ; 276 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Clower, Mick MICK KINANE : BIG RACE KING The Authorised Biography
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1996 185158806X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The story of the top Irish Horse Racing jockey, his triumphs include Australia's Melbourne Cup, America's Belmont Stakes, France's Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe as well as the Epson Derby; 224 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Coe, Sebastian with Wickham, David & Teasdale, David MORE THAN A GAME Sport in Our Time
London; BBC Books 1992 0563362316 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book has previous owners inscription on endpapers, and some staining to edges of the pages but generally Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A companion to the major TV series which asked "What is Sport?"; 240 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Coffey, Frank & Wood, Ernie with Seidl, Tony HOW 'BOUT THEM COWBOYS An In-Depth Look At America's Team the Dallas Cowboys
Dallas, Texas, U. S. A. ; Taylor Publishing 1993 0878338276 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A good general look at the team; 128 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Cohen, Stanley A MAGIC SUMMER The '69 Mets
New York, U. S. A. ; Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers 1988 0151550964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the New York Mets win in the 1969 Baseball World Series ; 320 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Colburn, Alan SQUASH : THE AMBITIOUS PLAYER's GUIDE
London; Faber & Faber 1981 0571116582 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : some slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners otherwise Very Good; The author an experienced international coach has used the training routines of world's best players to develop this book aimed at improving the game of the average squash player; 110 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Coleman, David & Harris, Norman DAVID COLEMAN's WORLD OF FOOTBALL 1973
London; Purnell & Sons 1973 0361024967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general review of the British soccer scene, listed at J291 in the Football Compendium; 94 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Coleman, John YOUR BOOK OF RACING AND SPORTS CARS
London; Faber & Faber 1976 0571105254 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A basic review of the cars and the races from the very early days onwards ; 88 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Coleman, Nick & Hornby, Nick THE PICADOR BOOK OF SPORTS WRITING
London; Picador 1996 0330331337 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; An excellent anthology of some classic writing on many sports, writers include C. L. R. James, Roddy Doyle, Roger Angell, A. J. Leibling, V. S. Naipaul, Hugh McIlvanney, Eamon Dunphy and Norman Mailer; 405 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Colligan, Doug & Teresi, Dick THE CYCLIST's MANUAL
New York, U. S. A. ; Sterling Publishing Co 1981 0806955627 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book is an Ex library book with the usual markings but still Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges, with a few nicks but generally pretty Good; A good review covering most aspects of Cycling, including the basics need for touring, fitness routines and serious competitive racing; 160 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Colson, John THE EASY WAY TO FITNESS AFTER FORTY
Stevenage, Herts Robin Clark 1979 0860720098 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A guide to keeping a good level of general fitness without complicated exercise routines ; 163 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Combi, Linda A BROAD ON THE BOUNDARY Or How I Fell in Love with the Game of Cricket
London; Fourth Estate 1992 1857020928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A humourous look at the game; 120 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Combi, Linda A BROAD ON THE BOUNDARY Or How I Fell in Love with the Game of Cricket
London; Fourth Estate 1992 1857020928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A humourous look at the game; 120 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Compton, Denis COMPTON ON CRICKETERS PAST AND PRESENT
London; Cassell Ltd 1980 0304306851 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The England batsman's views on other players; 204 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Compton, Denis DENIS COMPTON's ANNUAL 1956
London; Stanley Paul 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good ; An interesting annual which covers a mixture of Cricket and Soccer; 160 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Compton, Denis TESTING TIME FOR ENGLAND The England and Middlesex Batsman Who Here Tells, the Story, and Gives His Personal View of the M. C. C. Tour of Australia in 1946 - 47
London; Stanley Paul 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers and foxing of pages, but still pretty Good, no Dustjacket; Compton the leading English batsman reviews the Ashes Tests; 233 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Conigliaro, Tony with Zanger, Jack SEEING IT THROUGH The Story of a Comeback
New York, U. S. A. ; MacMillan & Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : has previous owners inscription on endpapers otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The autobiography of the Boston Red Sox Baseball star who had to come back from a career threatening injury ; 238 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Conn, David THE FOOTBALL BUSINESS Fair Game in the 90's ?
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1997 1851589163 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of the off field development of football into a multi million pound business; 302 pages 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Connelly, Charlie I JUST CAN'T HELP BELIEVEING Going Down : The Relegation Experience
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1998 1840180765 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A study of what its like for the fan to see their soccer team to get relegated, listed at F210 in the Football Compendium; 223 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Conner, Floyd THE OLYMPICS MOST WANTED The Top 10 Book of Gold Medal Gaffes, Improbable Triumphs, and Other Oddities
Dulles, Virginia, U. S. A. ; Brassey's 2001 1574884131 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : a crease to the back cover otherwise Very Good; A compilation of the outlandish, amusing and bizarre happenings at the Olympic Games; 288 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Connolly, Harry HEADING HOME Growing Up in Baseball
New York, U. S. A. ; Rizzoli International Publications 1995 0847818896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting photographic look at childrens Baseball; 156 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Connor, Jeff FANATICAL ABOUT FOOTBALL You Must Remember This ...
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 2003 1840187875 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A collection of interviews with a selection of Scottish soccer fans from throughout the last 50 years; 240 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Conran, Derek; Wilson, Bob & Sidaway, Robert WORLD CUP 78 The Game of the Century
London; Fontana Original 1978 0006350542 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers corners, but generally pretty Good; A preview of the World Cup Finals in Argentina, with a general history of the World Cup, listed at E78 in the Football Compendium; 168 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Cook, Brian B. & Stewart, Gordon W. STRENGTH BASICS Your Basic Guide to Resistance Training for Health and Optimal Performance
Champaign, Illinois, U. S. A. ; Human Kinetics 1996 087322843X First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A easy to understand guide physical training for all levels ; 216 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Cooke, Charlie with Knight, Martin THE BONNIE PRINCE Charlie Cooke – My Football Life
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 2007 1845962273 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; The autobiography of the Chelsea and Scotland player who was a fans' favourite at Stamford Bridge during the 1960s and 1970s before ending his career in the North American Soccer League; 331 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Cooper, Dr. Kenneth H. RUNNING WITHOUT FEAR How to Reduce the Risk of Heart Attack and Sudden Death During Aerobic Exercise
London; Bantam Books 1986 0553173561 First British Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent guide to exercising safely by the founder and president of "The Cooper Clinic" and "The Aerobics Centre" in Dallas; 256 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Cooper, Henry AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; Cassell & Co. 1972 0304290432 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight Boxing champion tells his story, listed at No. 401 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Cooper, Henry HENRY COOPER's BOOK OF BOXING
London; Arthur Barker 1982 0213168421 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Partly instructional, partly a general overview of Boxing, listed at No. 403 in the Hartley Bibliography; 168 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Cooper, Henry H FOR 'ENRY More Than Just an Autobiography
London; Fontana Paperbacks 1985 0006370020 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the post ring career of the popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight champion, listed at No. 404 in the Hartley Bibliography; 136 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Cooper, Henry HENRY COOPER's SPORTS SPECTACULAR ANNUAL
London; Brown Watson 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good, Published without a dustjacket; A general annual looking at sport at the time, covering Boxing, Soccer, Tennis, Rugby Union, Speedway, Swimming, Cricket, Formula 1 Motor Racing and Ice Hockey; 76 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Cooper, Henry AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London; Cassell & Co. 1972 0304290432 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has had its front blank endpaper removed and some wear to the covers so Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear and a few small nicks, so Good; The popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight Boxing champion tells his story, listed at No. 401 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Cooper, Henry H FOR 'ENRY More Than Just an Autobiography
London; Fontana Paperbacks 1985 0006370020 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the post ring career of the popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight champion, listed at No. 404 in the Hartley Bibliography; 136 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Cooper, Henry HENRY COOPER's BOOK OF BOXING
London; Arthur Barker 1982 0213168421 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Partly instructional, partly a general overview of Boxing, listed at No. 403 in the Hartley Bibliography; 168 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Cooper, Henry with Giller, Norman HENRY COOPER's MOST MEMORABLE FIGHTS
London; Stanley Paul 1985 0091627001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has a neat inscription inside, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A selection of Boxing's greatest fights, illustrated by B. Ullyett, listed at No. 405 in the Hartley Bibliography; 192 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Cooper, Leo & Cooper, Jilly LEO AND JILLY COOPER ON CRICKET
London; Bell & Hyman 1985 0713525371 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Condition : some minor wear to boards, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A basic humourous review with cartoons by Ross; 62 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Coote, James THE 1980 BOOK OF THE OLYMPICS The Games Since 1896 : A Pictorial Record
Brighton; Webb Publications 1980 0861890086 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Condition : Book has a slight bash and wear to top of spine otherwise ok, Dustjacket has some wear and a small section missing at top of the spine ; A photographic record of the Olympic Games from the first modern games in 1896, with a results section; 152 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Coote, James, Bob Trevor, Sam Leitch, Richard David, Eric Lahmy & Robert Bressy THE ITV BOOK OF THE OLYMPICS 776 BC - 1980
London; ITV Books 1980 0900727705 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; Published without a Dustjacket; A general review of the Olympic Games and their history with some nice illustrations, listed at C201 in the Athletics Compendium; 144 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Cope, Alfred COPE's RACEGOERS ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1953 Coronation Year
London; Cope Publications 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has plenty wear and some staining of the covers, but internally clean and generally Good, No Dustjacket ; A general annual on the Horse Racing scene in Britain; 256 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Cope, Alfred COPE's RACEGOERS ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1957
London; Cope's Publications Ltd 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, no dustjacket; A general annual on British Horse Racing ; 272 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Cope, Alfred COPE's RACEGOERS ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1956
London; Cope's Publications Ltd 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, No dustjacket ; A general annual on the Horse Racing scene in Britain; 272 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Cope, Alfred COPE's ROYAL CAVALCADE OF THE TURF A History of Royalty and Racing from Early and Medieval Britain to the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
London; Cope's Publications Ltd 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has some fading of the spine but generally Very Good, No dustjacket; An interesting general review of the long running links between Royality and the sport of Horse Racing; 100 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Copperwaite, Paul THE NEXUS LETTERS True Confessions of Bizarre Sex
London; Nexus Classic 2005 0352339551 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
The Nexus imprint is Britain's biggest publisher of erotic fiction. This is a collection of letters from the readers detailing their own sexual fantasies; 256 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Corbett, Ronnie with Clark, Clive RONNIE CORBETT's ARMCHAIR GOLF
London; Willow Books 1987 0006372384 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A humorous look at Golf by the British Television comedian; 120 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Corbett, Ted CRICKET ON THE RUN Twenty Five Years of Conflict
London; Stanley Paul 1990 0091741629 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting book on controversies; 186 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Corbett, Young HOW TO PUNCH THE BAG Spalding's Athletic Library Vol.1 No.5
London; Renwick of Otley 1927 Revised Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : some wear to covers and staples slightly rusted but still a Good copy ; An instructional guide to Boxing featuring the fighter W. H. Rothwell better known as Young Corbett, listed at No. 412 in the Hartley Bibliography; 80 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Corcoran, Brian with Shannon, Kieran EVERY SINGLE BALL The Brian Corcoran Story
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 2006 1845962001 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; The autobiography of the legendary Cork hurler ; 300 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Cordelier, Jeanne with Laroche, Martine THE LIFE
London; Secker & Warburg 1980 0436106825 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket is a bit faded but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The autobiography of a French prostitute who writes candidly about her experiences. Translated from the French original by Harry Matthews; 368 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Cosgrove, Stuart HAMPDEN BABYLON Sex and Scandal in Scottish Football
Edinburgh, Scotland; Canongate Press 1991 086241296X First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A tongue in cheek look at events in Scottish football history; 144 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Cosgrove, Stuart HAMPDEN BABYLON Sex and Scandal in Scottish Football
Edinburgh, Scotland; Canongate Press 1991 086241296X First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A tongue in cheek look at events in Scottish football history, listed at A269 in the Football Compendium; 144 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Coton, Mark & Mitchell, Derek FORM HORSES 1993
Oswestry, Shropshire ; Aesculus Press 1993 1871093279 First Edition Softcover Good 
Condition : covers are a bit creased and worn, but internally clean and still Good; The potted biographies of 100 Racehorses worth watching on the British and Irish Horse Racing scene; 64 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Cotter, Gerry ENGLAND VERSUS WEST INDIES A History of the Tests and Other Matches
Swindon, Wiltshire; Crowood Press 1991 1852234458 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A good review of Cricket matches between the nations; 320 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Cotter, Gerry ENGLAND VERSUS NEW ZEALAND A History of the Tests and Other Matches
Swindon, Wiltshire; Crowood Press 1990 1852233486 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A good review of Cricket matches between the nations; 304 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Cotton, Bill THE FULL STORY OF THE 1999 WORLD CUP A Review of the 1999 Rugby World Cup
Epsom, Surrey; Programme Publications 1999 095315288X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A well illustrated review of the Rugby Union World Cup, with statistics ; 120 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Cotton, Fran MY PRIDE OF LIONS The British Isles Tour of South Africa 1997
London; Ebury Press 1997 0091854229 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A view of the Lions successful tour as seen by the manager, listed at E92 in the Rugby Compendium; 224 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Cotton, Fran MY PRIDE OF LIONS The British Isles Tour of South Africa 1997
London; Ebury Press 1997 0091854229 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book has a long dedication on the title page, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A view of the Lions successful tour as seen by the manager, listed at E92 in the Rugby Compendium; 224 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Coulthard, David with Donaldson, Gerald DAVID's DIARY The Quest for the Formula 1 1998 World Championship
London; Simon & Schuster 1998 0684851792 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A race by race review of the Scottish Grand Prix drivers attempt to win the championship in his West McLaren Mercedes car, lavishly illustrated with photographs by Sutton Motorsport Images and Hoch Zwei; 288 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Court, Monty RACING '78 Highlights of the Year
Newton Abbot, Devon; David & Charles 1978 0715377604 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A wonderful mainly pictorial review of the British Horse Racing season with "Stud & Stable"; 192 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Cowdrey, Colin M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketer
London; Hodder & Stoughton 1976 0340147407 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a couple of small tears to the back, but generally pretty Good; The story of the England captain's 25 year top class career; 253 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Cowdrey, Colin M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketer
London; Hodder & Stoughton 1976 0340147407 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear, but no rips or tears, so Good ; The story of the England captain's 25 year top class Cricket career; 253 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cowie, Peter A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE CINEMA Volume 1 before 1940
London; A. Zwemmer Limited 1971 0302020632 First British Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A good general history of the movies, part of the "Screen Series", ; 212 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Cowie, Peter A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE CINEMA Volume 2 Since 1940
London; A. Zwemmer Limited 1971 0302020640 First British Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A good general history of the movies, part of the "Screen Series", ; 261 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Cox, Bill & Tremayne, Nicholas BILL COX's GOLF COMPANION
London; J. M. Dent & Sons 1969 046003846X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; An instructional guide to Golf by a famous professional who was also a teacher and a commentator, aimed at the beginner or those in the early stages ; 215 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Cox, Harding CHASING AND RACING : SOME SPORTING REMINISCENCES
London; John Lane Company 1922 First British Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Condition : Book has a fair amount of wear and the edges of spine are fraying and beginning to split, there is also some staining of the covers, No dustjacket ; The story of the Master of a Foxhound and amateur jockey ; 282 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Cox, Jack THE WORLD OF RUGBY 1971 - 72
London; Purnell Books 1971 0361017650 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A good general review of Rugby Union at the time, listed at A50 in the Rugby Compendium; 94 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Cox, Jack THE RUGBY UNION FOOTBALL BOOK 1969 - 70
London; Purnell 1969 0361010850 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Condition : some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A general review of the sport; 158 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Cox, Richard William HISTORY OF SPORT A Guide to the Literature and Sources of Information
Frodsham, Chesire; Sporting History Publishing 1994 189801003X First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A users guide to material held in national and local archives; 102 pages 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Cramer, Richard Ben JOE DI MAGGIO - THE HERO's LIFE
New York, U. S. A. ; Simon & Schuster 2000 0684853914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An excellent study of the Baseball icon. As well as starring for the New York Yankees, he was famously married to Marilyn Monroe. The author was a Pulitzer Prize winner; 546 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Crampsey, Bob MR. STEIN A Biography of Jock Stein C. B. E. 1922 - 85
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1986 1851580581 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the legendary Glasgow Celtic and Scotland manager, listed at C672 in the Football Compendium; 192 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Crampsey, Bob MR. STEIN A Biography of Jock Stein C. B. E. 1922 - 85
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1986 1851580581 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The story of the legendary Glasgow Celtic and Scotland manager, listed at C672 in the Football Compendium; 192 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Crampsey, Bob MR. STEIN A Biography of Jock Stein C. B. E. 1922 - 85
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1986 1851580581 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the legendary Glasgow Celtic and Scotland manager, listed at C672 in the Football Compendium; 192 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Crampsey, Bob MR. STEIN A Biography of Jock Stein C. B. E. 1922 - 85
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1986 1851580581 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; The story of the legendary Glasgow Celtic and Scotland manager, listed at C672 in the Football Compendium; 192 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Crampsey, Bob ABERDEEN : FINAL EDITION The Story of Aberdeen's Cup Final Appearances
Aberdeen, Scotland; Keith Murray 1990 1870978307 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A detailed review of all Aberdeens appearances in the Scottish Cup Final, listed at B1923 in the Football Compendium; 208 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Crampsey, Bob THE FIRST 100 YEARS The Official Centenary History of the Scottish Football League
Glasgow, Scotland; S. F. L. 1990 0951643304 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent history of the Scottish soccer leagues, listed at A270 in the Football Compendium; 306 pages 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Crampsey, Bob ABERDEEN : FINAL EDITION The Story of Aberdeen's Cup Final Appearances
Aberdeen, Scotland; Keith Murray 1990 1870978307 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good; A detailed review of all Aberdeens appearances in the Scottish Cup Final, listed at B1923 in the Football Compendium; 208 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Crampsey, Bob THE SOMERSET CRICKET QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1988 1851581219 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spine but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A collection of questions and answers on the English county; 160 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Crampsey, Bob THE SOMERSET CRICKET QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1988 1851581219 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spines but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A collection of questions and answers on the English county; 160 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Crampsey, Bob THE SOMERSET CRICKET QUIZ BOOK
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1988 1851581219 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spines but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A collection of questions and answers on the English county; 160 pages 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Crampsey, Bob THE FIRST 100 YEARS The Official Centenary History of the Scottish Football League
Glasgow, Scotland; S. F. L. 1990 0951643304 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Condition : Very Good ; An excellent history of the Scottish soccer leagues, listed at A270 in the Football Compendium; 306 pages 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Crampsey, Bob MR. STEIN A Biography of Jock Stein C. B. E. 1922 - 85
Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1986 1851580581 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the legendary Glasgow Celtic and Scotland manager, listed at C672 in the Football Compendium; 192 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ArchwaysBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie