|
|
|
1 |
" Gryllus " HOMAGE TO CRICKET London; Desmond Harmsworth 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Condition : Book has some wear to edges and faded spine so good, no dustjacket; A general review of Cricket, the author is Ronald T. Symond; xi 156 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
" The Citizen " A SHORT HISTORY OF CARDIFF CITY Cardiff, Wales; Western Mail & Echo 1952 Revised Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and slight spit at the botton of spine, but generally pretty Good; A brief history of the Welsh soccer club followed by 10 pages of results and statistics from 1920 - 1952. The author is Dewi Lewis, listed at B282 in the Football Compendium; 40 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abrahams, Harold ATHLETICS SPORTSGRAPH London; Young World Publications 1972 0723808783 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; A look at each event, with graphs plotting the times or scores over the years; 92 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abrahams, Harold ATHLETICS SPORTSGRAPH London; Young World Publications 1972 0723808783 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book a nameplate has been messily removed from front endpapers, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; A look at each event, with graphs plotting the times or scores over the years; 92 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, James SELL OUT Aldrich Ames : the Spy Who Broke the CIA London; Michael Joseph 1985 0718138899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The story of the CIA operative who workes as a double agent for the Soviet Union, his capture caused a major scandal; 322 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Tony with Ridley, Ian ADDICTED London; Collinswillow 1998 0002187949 Book Club Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book has been slightly squashed so spine isn't square, but generally pretty Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The revealing and controversial story of the Arsenal and England centre half and captain, the title comes from his confession that he was an alcoholic; 288 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Tony with Ridley, Ian ADDICTED London; Collinswillow 1998 0002187949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; The revealing and controversial story of the Arsenal and England centre half and captain. The title comes from his confession that he was an alcoholic, listed at C1 in the Football Compendium; 288 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adamson, Joy BORN FREE The Story of Elsa the Lioness London; Fontana Books 1969 Later Printing Paperback Good+ Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; The classic story of the game warden and his wife raising a Lion from club to fully grown cat and their scrapes and adventures along the way ; 143 pages Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aitken, Mike GLORIOUS HEARTS The Story of an Incredible Season Edinburgh, Scotland; John Donald 1986 0859761819 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season, ; 192 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aitken, Mike GLORIOUS HEARTS The Story of an Incredible Season Edinburgh, Scotland; John Donald 1986 0859761800 First Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season; 192 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aitken, Mike GLORIOUS HEARTS The Story of an Incredible Season Edinburgh, Scotland; John Donald 1986 0859761819 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season, ; 192 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aitken, Mike GLORIOUS HEARTS The Story of an Incredible Season Edinburgh, Scotland; John Donald 1986 0859761800 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of how Edinburgh club Hearts in 1985 - 86 lost out in the league championship in the last few minutes of the last match despite topping the table for most of the season; 192 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alaway, Robert B. FOOTBALL ALL ROUND THE WORLD London; Newservice Ltd 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still pretty good; A History of Middlesex Wanderers and their adventures playing around the world as well as in England, Foreword by S. F. Rous; 171 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Ali, Muhammad with Durham, Richard THE GREATEST My Own Story London; Hart-Davis, Macgibbon 1976 0246109440 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks to the edges, so Good; The Autobiography of Muhammed Ali Heavyweight World Champion, formerly known as Cassius Clay, with good coverage of his childhood and experiences outside the ring; 412 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ali, Muhammad with Durham, Richard THE GREATEST My Own Story London; Hart-Davis, Macgibbon 1976 0246109440 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and one tear, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good ; The Autobiography of Muhammed Ali Heavyweight World Champion, formerly known as Cassius Clay, with good coverage of his childhood and experiences outside the ring; 412 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Allan, Walter THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE MELROSE SEVENS Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1994 1851586601 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The Melrose Rugby club in the Scottish Borders is the founder and spiritual home of Sevens Rugby, and this is a excellent history of the annual event; 185 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Allen, David Rayvern THE PUNCH BOOK OF CRICKET London; Granada Publishing 1985 0246123842 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; An anthology of articles on Cricket which appeared in the satirical magazine Punch , with a Foreword by John Arlott and Alan Coren ; 174 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allison, George THE INSIDE STORY OF FOOTBALL Southall, Middlesex; Quaker Oats 1938 First Edition Softcover Good+ Condition : Some wear to the covers and some foxing of the pages but generally pretty Good; The secretary-manager of Arsenal tells the story of the successful Gunners side of the 1930's and gives a good insiders view of English soccer pre war; 127 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allison, William RANGERS : THE NEW ERA 1873 - 1966 Glasgow, Scotland; Club 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a repaired tear, but generally pretty Good; A detailed history of the Glasgow soccer club with statistics; 410 pages Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alliss, Peter PETER ALLISS'S SUPREME GOLF CHAMPIONS London; Collins Willow 1986 0002182173 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book has brief inscription otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good ; The author picks a selection of 15 of Golf's all time greats as his Supreme champions, they are Walter Hagen, Gene Sarazen, Bobby Jones, Henry Cotton, Byron Nelson, Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, Bobby Locke, Peter Thomson, Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, Jack Nicklaus, Lee Trevino, Tom Watson and Severiano Ballesteros; 200 pages Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alliss, Peter AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY London; William Collins 1981 000216292X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading, and a dirty stain so Good; his own story of fifty years involvement in Golf; 192 pages Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Alliss, Peter THE LAZY GOLFER'S COMPANION London; Collins Willow 1995 0002187086 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Aimed at the once a month high handicap golfer, with a Foreword by Arnold Palmer ; 221 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Alliss, Peter YET MORE BEDSIDE GOLF London William Collins 1985 0002172593 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket ; More of the same humour with illustrations by S. McMurty; 88 pages Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Allsop, Derick THE GAME OF THEIR LIVES Voices of the Football People Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1995 1851588000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Several top players and managers give their views on the game, including Alex Ferguson, Jurgen Klinsmann, Tim Flowers, Bryan Robson, Ron Atkinson, Gordon Strachan, Terry Venables and Alan Ball; 202 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Allsop, Derick THE GAME OF THEIR LIVES Voices of the Football People Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1995 1851588000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Several top players and managers give their views on the game, including Alex Ferguson, Jurgen Klinsmann, Tim Flowers, Bryan Robson, Ron Atkinson, Gordon Strachan, Terry Venables and Alan Ball; 202 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Allsop, Derick THE GAME OF THEIR LIVES Voices of the Football People Edinburgh, Scotland; Mainstream Publishing 1995 1851588000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; Several top players and managers give their views on the game, including Alex Ferguson, Jurgen Klinsmann, Tim Flowers, Bryan Robson, Ron Atkinson, Gordon Strachan, Terry Venables and Alan Ball; 202 pages Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Amburn, Ellis THE SEXIEST MAN ALIVE The Biography of Warren Beatty London; Virgin Books 2003 1852279192 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A detailed biography of the Hollywood leading man whose films include Bonnie and Clyde, Shampoo, Reds, Heaven Can Wait and Bugsy, he private life has almost been as colourful and eventful as his acting career ; 384 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|